Skip to content

Seller briefings

Public-source analysis of ecommerce changes, separating facts from inference and providing actions and verifiable counterevidence.

Financial resultsConsumer trendsGlobalUnited StatesCanada

Costco’s September net sales grew 13%, and e-commerce sales grew 19%.

Impact level

⚪ Background

⚠ Risk:Data from a single month and retailer cannot be generalized to the overall consumer market. E-commerce profit margins and category sales volumes are unknown.

What happened

AMZ123 reported on October 12, 2026, that Costco’s September net sales through October 4 were $30.02 billion, up 13% year over year, and e-commerce sales grew 19%. Global comparable sales grew 11.4%, or 7.6% excluding the effects of gasoline prices and foreign exchange rates. The timing shift in U.S. and Canadian Labor Day contributed slightly more than 50 basis points to the sales growth rate. [1]

Involves:Gift cards、Home furnishings、Sporting goods、Gasoline

Seller impact

  • InferenceAt the macro level, adjusted comparable sales continued to grow, and traffic increased 4.7%, supporting the view that channel demand is improving. However, gasoline prices, foreign exchange rates, and calendar effects boosted the nominal growth rate, so it cannot be used to infer overall inflation or consumer trends. [1]
  • InferenceAt the micro level, stronger performance in home furnishings and sporting goods can serve as a lead for verifying demand. E-commerce growth does not prove that third-party seller orders, pricing power, or cash flow have improved. Without data on procurement costs, inventory, and profits, there is no basis for raising prices or stocking up. [1]

Suggested action

Review Costco’s official sales disclosure for this period, verify the adjusted growth rate and the definitions of the relevant categories, then assess whether this channel signal applies to the product under evaluation.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:Recheck the original disclosure over the next two weeks. If adjusted sales or traffic are no longer growing in a revised report, the assessment that channel demand is improving would no longer hold.
  • Assessment 2:Verify the category disclosures over the next two weeks. If the company officially revises its reported performance in home furnishings and sporting goods, the related demand signal would no longer hold.
Consumer trendsMaterials and manufacturingUnited StatesCanadaGermanyFranceUnited Kingdom

IndexBox: Ultomiris market CAGR projected at 8.2% for 2026–2035

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

IndexBox published a report on 2026-10-09 projecting a 2026–2035 CAGR of 8.2% for Ultomiris (ravulizumab-cwvz), a long-acting C5 inhibitor from Alexion/AstraZeneca’s rare disease division, and a 2035 market index of 220 (2025=100). Its approved indications are PNH, aHUS, gMG, and NMOSD; gMG was approved in 2022. Estimated demand shares are PNH 45%, aHUS 25%, gMG 15%, NMOSD 10%, and other 5%; estimated regional shares are North America 40% and Europe 30%. [1]

Involves:Ultomiris(ravulizumab-cwvz)

Seller impact

  • InferenceInference: The report’s main assumptions behind projected growth are an increase in the share of the subcutaneous formulation and expansion of indications. It also notes that biosimilars, new complement inhibitors, and payer scrutiny could dampen growth in later years. These are all report estimates, not actual sales data. [1]
  • InferenceInference: The report identifies cold-chain logistics and supply-chain resilience as key constraints, but does not provide shipping routes, carriers, temperature-control parameters, or freight cost data. The specific logistics stages and costs therefore cannot be quantified. [1]

Suggested action

If tracking this category, only verify the report’s methodology and actual Ultomiris sales and formulation data in AstraZeneca’s latest financial results; do not use this as a basis for procurement decisions.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If AstraZeneca’s financial results or regulatory disclosures show that Ultomiris’s actual sales growth, formulation mix, or indication scope differs substantially from the 8.2% projection and share assumptions, this assessment would no longer hold; the latest financial results should be checked within the next two weeks.
  • Assessment 2:If a subsequent report discloses specific temperature-control requirements, carriers, or cold-chain surcharge data, this assessment that the logistics impact cannot be quantified should be revised.
Financial resultsTariffs and exchange ratesConsumer trendsUnited StatesCanada

Aritzia FY2027 Q2 revenue rose 44.1%, with tariff refunds boosting profit

Impact level

⚪ Background

⚠ Risk:Net income and gross margin include a one-time benefit from a $97.4 million IEEPA tariff refund. Excluding this item, adjusted gross margin was 48.7%, up 490 basis points. Do not extrapolate directly from figures that include the refund.

What happened

Aritzia reported results for the second quarter of fiscal 2027, ended August 30, 2026: net revenue rose 44.1% year over year to $1.17 billion, and comparable sales increased 34.5%. U.S. net revenue rose 60.3% to $779.4 million, or 66.6% of the total; Canadian revenue rose 19.8% to $390.4 million; and digital revenue rose 67.7% to $402.9 million. Adjusted EBITDA increased 99.7% to $246.2 million. The company recognized approximately $97.4 million in IEEPA tariff refunds during the quarter. The investor day is scheduled for October 27, 2026. [1]

Seller impact

  • FactQuarterly profit included $97.4 million in tariff refunds, a one-time item. Excluding the refunds, adjusted gross margin was 48.7%, up 490 basis points year over year. The improvement came from IMU, leverage from store fixed costs, and reduced discounting. Revenue grew rapidly, but the company did not provide a breakdown of traffic and average transaction value, so the contribution from demand cannot be independently verified. [1]
  • InferenceInventory increased 35.8% year over year to $714.9 million, below net revenue growth of 44.1%. The company described this as “optimal inventory positioning.” However, it did not disclose inventory composition, inventory turnover days, or the payback period for capital spending on U.S. store expansion, so the alignment between cash flow and the pace of expansion cannot be assessed. [1]

Suggested action

Watch for disclosures on store expansion, inventory turnover, and profit margins excluding refunds at the October 27 investor day.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If a subsequent revision puts gross margin excluding refunds back at 43.8%, or if the refunds are no longer recognized, the assessment of margin improvement would no longer hold.
  • Assessment 2:If the investor day reveals a significant slowdown in inventory turnover or a cut to store expansion plans, this assessment would no longer hold; review it then.
Consumer trendsFinancial resultsUnited StatesUnited KingdomCanada

PSG Acquires Personalized Children’s Book Brand Hooray Heroes

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

On October 8, 2026, Personalized Story Group (PSG) announced its acquisition of personalized book brand Hooray Heroes. Founded in Slovenia in 2013, the brand has sold more than three million personalized books worldwide and serves customers in the United States, Europe, and elsewhere. After the acquisition, Hooray Heroes will continue operating under its original brand name. PSG expects to move it to a shared technology and operations platform within two weeks of the transaction’s completion. The acquisition price was not disclosed, and the specific completion date is unknown. Founded in 2023, PSG already owns Story Bug, My Story Tale, and Wall Art Prints. It says it has achieved triple-digit growth for several consecutive years, remained profitable, and has not relied on institutional financing. [1]

Involves:Personalized books、Personalized children’s picture books、Custom wall décor

Seller impact

  • InferenceBrand consolidation is emerging in the personalized publishing category: PSG is integrating acquired brands through shared technology, marketing, and fulfillment platforms. This may improve the efficiency of scaling advertising and delivery, but the relative competitive pressure on other sellers depends on actual changes in conversion and repeat purchases after integration. [1]
  • ScenarioThe acquired brand will continue operating independently, limiting the short-term impact on the consumer experience and SKU continuity. However, there is no data on execution risks from migrating to a shared platform, including fulfillment and continuity in customized production, so the impact on delivery times is unknown. [1]

Suggested action

Watch PSG’s website for updates on when the platform migration is completed and any changes to Hooray Heroes’ sales channels.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:This assessment of the effects of integration would be invalidated if there are no changes in the brand’s category share, repeat purchases, or pricing after integration, or if public data show customer losses. Recheck the platform migration’s progress over the next two weeks.
  • Assessment 2:This assessment of limited impact would be overturned if PSG announces a migration delay or Hooray Heroes publishes official information about delivery complaints, discontinued sales, or similar issues.
Consumer trendsPlatform updatesUnited StatesCanada

Lake Ontario renaming draws attention to map alternatives: MapQuest downloads surge in the U.S. and Canada

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

An October 8, 2026, AP report said Trump ordered Lake Ontario renamed “Lake America.” Google and Apple promptly changed the name on their maps, prompting backlash from some users. Along with concerns about digital privacy, this drew more attention to map services outside big tech. Google Maps has about 80% market share. MapQuest app downloads surged in early September, and the app topped the Apple App Store’s free charts in the United States and Canada. The app is available only in the U.S. and Canada, while its website can still be used in other countries. [1]

Involves:Google Maps、MapQuest、TomTom、HERE WeGo、Citymapper

Seller impact

  • InferenceThe renaming controversy is an emotional event, not a structural business change. Increased interest in alternatives has been concentrated in the Apple App Store in the United States and Canada. MapQuest has not launched in other markets, and the company says it is evaluating broader availability. For now, there is no measurable change in usage in most markets outside the U.S. and Canada. [1]
  • ScenarioFor app distributors and advertisers, if users shift away from Google Maps, the distribution of local advertising and location-services inventory within navigation apps could change. However, aside from download rankings, the evidence in this round provides no data on retention, time spent, or ad revenue; the scale and sustainability of any migration are unknown. [1]

Suggested action

Third-party rankings and official statements can be used to verify whether MapQuest has expanded availability beyond the U.S. and Canada; no procurement or ad placement changes are needed on this basis.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If future download rankings or official data show that the attention has returned to normal levels from before the renaming, then interest in alternatives is a short-term cyclical fluctuation rather than a trend.
  • Assessment 2:If third-party monitoring shows that alternative apps’ monthly active users or retention fall back within a few weeks, or that Google Maps’ share remains unchanged at around 80%, then this migration scenario does not hold.
Consumer trendsFinancial resultsNew product opportunitiesUnited StatesCanadaGermanyFranceItalySpainNetherlandsBelgiumUnited Kingdom

External catheter market to grow at a 4.2% CAGR through 2035; home care is the fastest-growing segment

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

IndexBox published a report on October 7, 2026, forecasting that the global external catheter market will grow at a 4.2% CAGR from 2026 to 2035, with the market index reaching 152 in 2035 (2025=100). Demand is concentrated in North America (about 35%) and Europe (about 25%), while Asia-Pacific (about 30%) is growing fastest. Hospitals account for about 40% of demand, while home care accounts for 20% and is the fastest-growing segment. Procurement is subject to pricing pressure from group purchasing organizations (GPOs). [1]

Involves:External catheters、Male urinary incontinence collection devices

Seller impact

  • InferenceStructural shift: Care is moving from acute-care hospitals to home and long-term care, shifting product demand toward options that are easy to use, skin-friendly, and convenient for caregivers. In hospitals, GPO pricing pressure and bulk tenders are weighing on standard product prices. Home and long-term care are the sources of incremental growth, but the report provides no pricing or margin data by segment, so how that value is captured remains unknown. [1]
  • InferenceThe competitive landscape is concentrated. Coloplast, Bard, Hollister, ConvaTec, Teleflex, and others have integrated production capacity and quality systems; regional supply chains and regulatory compliance are barriers to entry. Opportunities for new entrants lie in differentiated products such as skin-friendly adhesives, ergonomic designs, and integrated monitoring, but the report does not disclose certification timelines for alternative materials or switching costs. [1]

Suggested action

If assessing this category, first verify reimbursement and regulatory access requirements in the target market (U.S., Europe, or Asia-Pacific), then evaluate certification timelines for differentiated products.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If a future report lowers home care’s share or shows hospitals regaining share, the care-setting shift thesis would no longer hold.
  • Assessment 2:If official data show greater differentiation among standard products or reduced GPO pricing pressure, these assessments of entry barriers and pricing pressure should be revised.
Materials and manufacturingLogistics and supply chainsConsumer trendsGlobalUnited StatesCanada

Global phase-shifting transformer (PST) market forecast growth rate of 4.8% for 2026–2035

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

According to an October 6, 2026 report by IndexBox, the global phase-shifting transformer (PST) market is forecast to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 4.8% from 2026 to 2035, with the market index reaching 160 in 2035 (2025=100). Growth is driven by renewable energy integration and grid modernization. Rectifiers and transmission system operators account for about 45% of total demand, while renewable energy projects account for about 25%. Asia-Pacific is the largest region (about 40%), followed by North America (about 25%) and Europe. Limited supplies of high-grade grain-oriented electrical steel, high capital expenditure, and a scarcity of qualified suppliers may constrain growth. [1]

Involves:Phase-shifting transformer、Grain-oriented electrical steel、Rectifier、Transmission equipment

Seller impact

  • InferenceThe report lists limited supplies of high-grade grain-oriented electrical steel, high capital expenditure, few qualified suppliers, and long project lead times as constraints on growth. For sellers, this affects only power equipment-related components. The report gives no figures for raw material cost shares, lead times, or capacity, so the scale of any price increase cannot be quantified. [1]
  • InferenceThe report says the competitive landscape is concentrated among large manufacturers such as Siemens Energy, Hitachi Energy, GE, and Mitsubishi Electric, which shape pricing and capacity. This is a description of the long-term structure, not evidence of recent price fluctuations; the report provides no evidence on whether this affects procurement prices for smaller suppliers. [1]

Suggested action

If your business involves the power equipment supply chain, you can check the report’s original definitions and your suppliers’ lead times for grain-oriented electrical steel; otherwise, record this as background information only.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If future reports or official data show new grain-oriented electrical steel capacity coming online or shorter PST lead times, this assessment of supply constraints will no longer hold.
  • Assessment 2:If a new entrant wins a large order or a leading manufacturer publicly cuts prices, this description of market concentration should be revised.
Materials and manufacturingConsumer trendsUnited StatesCanadaUnited KingdomGermanyFranceItalySpainNetherlandsBelgium

IndexBox forecasts a 5.8% CAGR for the global urinary stent market from 2026 to 2035

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

In a report published on 2026-10-06, IndexBox forecasts a 5.8% CAGR for the global urinary stent market from 2026 to 2035, with the market index reaching 176 in 2035 (2025 baseline: 100). Growth drivers include rising procedure volumes as the prevalence of urolithiasis and urological cancers increases. Hospitals account for about 55% of procurement, and the product mix is shifting toward higher-priced specialty stents, such as biodegradable and drug-eluting stents. Supply chain bottlenecks lie in medical-grade polymers and metals, rather than assembly capacity. [1]

Involves:Urinary stent、Biodegradable stent、Drug-eluting stent、Metal stent、Ureteral stent

Seller impact

  • InferenceIf this forecast holds, standard polymer stents will face price pressure from GPOs and hospital group purchasing, while specialty stents will command a premium. Structural divergence will outweigh fluctuations in the overall market; however, without price and sales data for each segment, the impact cannot be quantified. [1]

Suggested action

If you are following this category, consult the original IndexBox report to verify the 2026–2035 CAGR and assumptions about product mix; defer procurement decisions for now.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If a subsequent authoritative revision lowers the CAGR or data show weaker adoption of specialty stents, the assessment of market divergence will need to be revised. We recommend reviewing the original report again over the next two weeks.
AI and toolsPlatform updatesConsumer trendsUnited StatesCanada

8ight.AI field test: ChatGPT and Claude differ markedly in the sources they cite for local business recommendations

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

Canadian company 8ight.AI published a study on October 5, 2026: It asked ChatGPT and Claude the same question (for example, who is the best plumber in a given city), using APIs with web search enabled. The study covered 39 trades across 49 locations (32 in the US and 17 in the Greater Toronto Area). Answers were collected from September 10 to 30, 2026. Claude cited Yelp in 202 of 218 responses; ChatGPT cited Yelp in 0 of 1,412 responses, citing Better Business Bureau (38.7%) and government or licensing pages (25.1%) most often. The two services’ recommendation lists often differed, and results were unstable when questions were repeated. The study is a snapshot from a company that provides these services, not a fixed ranking. [1]

Seller impact

  • InferenceInference: A local business’s visibility in AI answers depends on the engine and its cited sources, so an exposure strategy for one platform cannot be transferred across engines. ChatGPT relies more on review volume and authoritative pages such as licensing records, while Claude relies more on directory sites. [1]
  • FactFact: ChatGPT’s rate of naming businesses rises with their number of Google reviews (3.4% for fewer than 25 reviews, and 22.2% for 1,000 or more). But even the business with the most reviews was named only 22.8% of the time; review count does not guarantee selection. [1]

Suggested action

For local service businesses in the US and Canada, ask the same question once each in ChatGPT and Claude, then check whether your business is mentioned and which sources are cited.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:This conclusion would be invalidated if larger samples or tests in consumer-facing apps later showed that the two engines cite similar sources.
  • Assessment 2:This could be disproved if official findings or independent replications showed no correlation between review count and the rate at which businesses are named.
New product opportunitiesConsumer trendsCanadaAE

Canadian SparkBlocks shortlisted as a finalist in the STEM/Coding category of the 2026 GESS Education Awards

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

A press release dated October 6, 2026, said that SparkBlocks, owned by Canadian company Block and Code Ltd. (British Columbia), was shortlisted as a finalist in the “Best Product for Promoting STEM/Robotics/Coding” category of the 2026 GESS Education Awards. The category had 11 finalists, including Sony Interactive Entertainment’s toio. The product is LEGO-compatible electronic building blocks with lights, motors, switches, and sensors. The company started in the consumer market and is now expanding into classroom kits and curriculum. The awards will be presented during GESS Dubai in November. The press release did not disclose the date of the award results, sales, prices, or market size. [1]

Involves:LEGO-compatible electronic building blocks、Classroom STEM kits and curriculum

Seller impact

  • InferenceThe finalist recognition is a signal of brand and channel endorsement that may increase exposure for its classroom kits at trade shows and in education procurement. However, no order, distribution, or pricing data was provided, so its effect on shipments or revenue cannot be determined. [1]
  • ScenarioFor sellers of similar electronic building blocks, competition is shifting from consumer toys toward “kits + curriculum + classroom implementation.” Education buyers place greater value on accompanying curriculum than on individual hardware. Switching costs and access requirements (such as school procurement and curriculum certification) are unknown because this item provides no information on them. [1]

Suggested action

Monitor the November award results in Dubai and the company’s publicly listed prices and distribution channels for its education kits as competitive benchmarks for similar STEM electronic building blocks.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If, after the November awards, the company publishes no further channel or order developments attributable to the finalist recognition, or withdraws its statements about expanding its education line, the significance of the endorsement should be reassessed downward.
  • Assessment 2:This assessment would not hold if subsequent evidence showed that education procurement is still driven mainly by the price of individual hardware, with no requirement to bundle curriculum.
Materials and manufacturingConsumer trendsAI and toolsGlobalUnited StatesCanadaChinaJapanKR

IndexBox: Methanol-to-hydrogen equipment CAGR of 8.2% for 2026–2035; hydrogen refueling stations account for 32%

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

IndexBox published the report on 2026-10-05 (revision 2), forecasting a global methanol-to-hydrogen (MTH) equipment market CAGR of 8.2% for 2026–2035 and a 2035 market index of 220 (2025=100). Asia-Pacific accounts for over 45% of demand, driven by China, Japan, and South Korea; adoption accelerates in North America and Europe from 2028. End uses: hydrogen refueling stations about 32%, industrial hydrogen production about 28%, power generation about 18%, chemical synthesis about 12%, and marine fuel about 10%. The report identifies modular containerized systems as a major trend. [1]

Involves:Methanol-to-hydrogen equipment、Modular containerized hydrogen production system

Seller impact

  • InferenceThe report says hydrogen refueling stations are the fastest-growing end use (about 32% share), with demand dependent on commercial FCEVs and government subsidies; Asia-Pacific leads, while North America and Europe accelerate after 2028. These are the report’s forecasts, not realized sales. [1]
  • InferenceThe report lists risks including methanol price volatility, regulatory uncertainty, and competition from electrolyzers and natural gas SMR+CCS. It provides no equipment unit prices, BOM, cost shares, lead times, or absolute market size, so price pass-through and margins cannot be quantified. [1]

Suggested action

No basis for procurement or pricing decisions; if needed, verify with the report publisher how the 2035 index and 32% share are defined.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:The growth outlook would be invalidated if subsequent official or third-party statistics show that hydrogen refueling station construction and FCEV sales have stalled, or that MTH orders have not grown.
  • Assessment 2:If a revised IndexBox report provides cost structure and cost comparisons with competing technologies, showing an expanding cost advantage for electrolyzers, the assessment of substitution risk should be revisited.
Materials and manufacturingLogistics and supply chainsConsumer trendsGlobalUnited StatesCanadaEuropean Union

IndexBox: Electrolyzer BoP Market Through 2035 Amid Green Hydrogen Expansion

Impact level

⚪ Background

What happened

IndexBox published a report on the electrolyzer balance-of-plant (BoP) market on October 5, 2026, covering analysis for 2026 and forecasts through 2035. BoP includes power supply and conversion, water purification, gas processing, cooling and thermal management, control instrumentation, safety systems, and compression and storage integration. Green hydrogen production is the largest end-use application, with an estimated 35% share, followed by industrial hydrogen supply at 25%, power-to-gas storage at 15%, hydrogen refueling stations at 15%, and synthetic ammonia at 10%. Asia-Pacific accounts for about 40%, Europe 25%, and North America 20%; Latin America and the Middle East and Africa are emerging demand centers. The source explicitly notes that supply chain bottlenecks in specialized components, including high-power rectifiers and advanced gas-drying equipment, could curb near-term growth. It provides no specific data on lead times, capacity, or prices. [1]

Involves:Electrolyzer balance-of-plant (BoP)、High-power rectifiers、Gas-drying equipment

Seller impact

  • InferenceThe report sees the market moving from project-driven, fragmented procurement toward standardized and integrated BoP solutions. If this trend holds, suppliers of modular and integrated solutions could gain advantages in engineering costs and delivery times. However, the source does not quantify the pace of standardization, certification requirements, or customer acceptance periods; the specific segments that may benefit and when remain unknown. [1]
  • FactThe source identifies supply chain bottlenecks in high-power rectifiers and advanced gas-drying equipment that could constrain near-term expansion. This is a supply-side constraint, not evidence of pricing. The extent of shortages, lead times, and price increases are not disclosed, so no inference can be made that complete systems or components will become more expensive. [1]

Suggested action

Those with hydrogen-related procurement or supply plans can check supplier lead times and certification status for required BoP components, such as rectifiers and gas dryers. The source provides no specific timeframes.

Evidence that would disprove the assessment

  • Assessment 1:If subsequent reports or project data continue to show highly customized, fragmented procurement, or standardized products fail to secure large-scale orders, the trend assessment would not hold.
  • Assessment 2:If official or supplier announcements show that lead times for these components are normal and capacity is sufficient, the assessment that these bottlenecks are constraining supply would be overturned.